PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

The term ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’ refers to the owner of the website: JAMES GLASHEEN FINANCIAL PLANNING LTD whom is registered and operates from 158 Penistone Road, Waterloo, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire HD5 8RN. JAMES GLASHEEN FINANCIAL PLANNING LTD is registered in England & Wales 10078492. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

This privacy policy sets out how we at JAMES GLASHEEN FINANCIAL PLANNING LTD use & protect any information that you provide us when you use our website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected at all times. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you comply with any changes. This policy was constructed on and is effective from 01.09.2017.

What Information We Collect:

Features on this website may collect the following information:

Your name & contact information including email addresses & telephone numbers

Demographic information such as your address, preferences and interests

Other information relevant to customer surveys and or offers

Ways In Which Our Website May Capture Your Personal Information:

By filling in & submitting a contact form or booking form

By subscribing to a mailing list

By using social media links

By interacting with an online chat client

By commenting on posts or pages on our website

Analytics & Web Tracking:

Our website has tracking software installed which allows us to view our visitors via Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a service provided by Google which allows us to view who has visited our website & when. This service does not reveal any personal information about our clients, it simply shows us, in a set period, how many people have visited our website, which town or city they have come from, what search term they used to find us, what type of device was used in their session & what language they speak. No personal information such as name, address or contact information is collected.

What We Do With The Information We Gather:

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping:

We may use the information to improve our products and services

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information that we think you may find interesting using the email address that you have provided

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or postal mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests

Security:

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How We Use Cookies:

Since 26th May 2011 under the EU Cookie Law (e-Privacy Directive) we are required to inform you that our website uses cookies, like most other websites do. Cookies are used to remember things & to help provide you with the best experience whilst using our website. Cookies are small files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you browse websites.

Cookies often store your settings for a website, such as your preferred language or location. When you return to the site, your browser sends back the cookies that belong to the site. This allows the site to present you with information customized to fit your needs.

Cookies can store a wide range of information, including personally identifiable information (such as your name, address, email address, or telephone number). However, this information can only be stored if you provide it – websites cannot gain access to information you didn’t provide to them, and they can’t access other files on your computer.

How Do Cookies Help?

They make our website work as you’d expect

They improve the speed & security of the website

They continuously improve our website for you

They make our marketing more efficient (ultimately helping us to offer the service we do at the price we do)

Read more about our cookie policy just below.

Links To Other Websites:

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such sites and this privacy statement does not govern such sites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling Your Personal Information:

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can tick or un-tick to indicate that you do not want the information to be used for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at James@jgfp.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties that we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email our webmaster at alan@customology.co.uk who will pass on the request to us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the address on our contact page. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Cookie Policy

The term ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’ refers to the owner of the website: JAMES GLASHEEN FINANCIAL PLANNING LTD whom is registered and operates from 158 Penistone Road, Waterloo, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire HD5 8RN. JAMES GLASHEEN FINANCIAL PLANNING LTD is registered in England & Wales 10078492. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

What Are Cookies & Why Are They Beneficial?

Since 26th May 2011 under the EU Cookie Law (e-Privacy Directive) we are required to inform you that our website uses cookies, like most other websites do. Cookies are used to remember things & to help provide you with the best experience whilst using our website. Cookies are small files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you browse websites.

Cookies often store your settings for a website, such as your preferred language or location. When you return to the site, your browser sends back the cookies that belong to the site. This allows the site to present you with information customized to fit your needs.

Cookies can store a wide range of information, including personally identifiable information (such as your name, address, email address, or telephone number). However, this information can only be stored if you provide it – websites cannot gain access to information you didn’t provide to them, and they can’t access other files on your computer.

How Do Cookies Help?

They make our website work as you’d expect

They improve the speed & security of the website

They continuously improve our website for you

They make our marketing more efficient (ultimately helping us to offer the service we do at the price we do)

Our Cookies Don’t..

Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)

Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)

Pass personally identifiable data to third parties

Granting Us Permission To Use Cookies:

If the settings on your web browser are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are happy with this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that our website will not function as you would expect.

More About Cookies:

There is no way to prevent these cookies being set other than to not use our site.

Third Party Functions:

Our website, like most websites, includes functionality provided by third parties. A common example is an embedded YouTube video. Disabling these cookies will likely break the functions offered by these third parties.

Anonymous Visitor Statistics Cookies:

We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows which helps to identify when our site isn’t working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These so called analytics programs also tell us if, on an anonymous basis, how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before helping us to put more money into developing our services for you instead of marketing spend.

Affiliate Cookies:

We have a number of partners who promote our service on a success-only basis (i.e. instead of paying for advertising, we pay them commissions on sales). Cookies are required to allow us to reward these partners and these cookies are usually provided by specialist companies (known as affiliate networks). Neither us, the networks, or the partner advertising or recommending our services are able to identify you personally. We ask you to support us by allowing these cookies that ultimately help us to offer you the service we do at the price we do.

Turning Off Cookies:

You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies, you can learn how here. Doing so however will likely limit the functionality of ours and a large proportion of the world’s websites as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites.

Here are links to information about cookie settings relating to the most commonly used browsers:

Cookie settings in Internet Explorer

Cookie settings in Firefox

Cookie settings in Chrome

Cookie settings in Safari

Cookie settings in iOS

It may be that you concerns around cookies relate to so called “spyware”. Rather than switching off cookies in your browser you may find that anti-spyware software achieves the same objective by automatically deleting cookies considered to be invasive. Learn more about managing cookies with antispyware software.

Our policy is to keep the use of cookies to a minimum, using them only where they provide a clear benefit in terms of user experience or useful anonymous user patterns.

Cookies In Use On Our Website:

Google Analytics Cookie – These enable us to recognise repeat visitors to the site. By matching an anonymous, randomly generated identifier, we’re able to record specific browsing information such as how you arrive at the site, the pages you view, options you select, and the path you take through the site. By monitoring this information we’re able to make improvements to our sites. We use Google Analytics software to analyse page use, page interactions and the routes our customers take through our site. We don’t record any personal information you provide.

Session Cookie – These enable you to carry out some essential functions on our sites, such as maintaining log in details for the session or a transaction. They also help by minimising the need to transfer information across the internet. They are not stored on your computer and they expire when you terminate your browser session.

Suite 007, 6 Queen Street,
Huddersfield, West Yorkshire.
HD1 2SQ

01484 907000 / 07980 308868

James@jgfp.co.uk

West Yorkshire FSB Member James Glasheen Financial Planning Ltd
MYCCI Member James Glasheen Financial Planning Ltd
PFS Member James Glasheen Financial Planning Ltd

Registered Address: 158 Penistone Road, Waterloo, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire HD5 8RN. Registered in England & Wales. Company Number 10078492. James Glasheen Financial Planning Limited is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. FCA Number 746378.